Molecular mechanisms of airway mucus hypersecretion and airway clearance dynfunction induced by long-acting beta-2 agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60147395)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords気道クリアランス / 粘液線毛輸送 / 気道上皮細胞 / 線毛運動 / β2受容体 / 気道上皮 / 細胞増殖 / 粘液分泌 / 喘息 / β2刺激薬 / リモデリング / 上皮成長因子受容体 / ERKカスケード / チロシンリン酸化
Research Abstract
Stimulation of mouse tracheal epithelial cells with the long-acting beta-2 agonist salmeterol increased DNA and protein synthesis in a concentration-dependent manner, an effect that was abolished in the presence of a specific beta-2 receptor antagonist. Salmeterol also induced phosphorylation of EGFR and upregulated the expression of MUC5AC in cultured tracheal epithelial cells, and these effects were significantly inhibited by a EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitor and transfection of dominant negative mutant of H-Ras, indicating that Ras-ERK cascade may be involved in the salmeterol-induced cell responses. Moreover, salmeterol increased mucociliary transport rate from the carina toward oropharynx in the mouse airway. Ciliary beat frequency of tracheal epithelial cells determined by a photoelectric method was increased in response to salmeterol. These findings suggest that simulation of airway epithelial cells with long-acting beta-2 agonist causes an improvement of airway clearance.