Activation of the prefrontal cortex is associated with exertional dyspnea in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIMOTO Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (70316115)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOHDA Yuji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50167524)
FUKUDA Kanji  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (50201744)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 脳皮質活動 / 運動負荷 / 近赤外線分光法 / 前頭葉 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 呼吸困難 / 低酸素血症 / 間質性肺炎 / 前頭葉皮質 / 気管支拡張薬 / COPD / 脳活動 / 前頭前野領域
Research Abstract
Background Exertional dyspnea is the primary symptom that limits exercise for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). It is unknown which activated brain area is associated with this symptom in COPD patients.
Objectives To investigate the activation of cortical areas in COPD patients associated with dyspnea during exercise. Methods COPD patients and age-matched controls performed mild intensity constant-work rate cycle exercises for 10 minutes while cerebral hemodynamics and oxygenation were measured by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). Results Oxy-Hb concentration was significantly increased in the prefrontal region during exercise in both groups, but not in temporoparietal regions. Dyspnea scores were positively correlated with changes in oxy-Hb concentrations of the prefrontal regions in both groups. Conclusions Exertional dyspnea was related to activation (oxygenation) of the prefrontal cortex in COPD patients and control subjects.