Epidemiology in patients with COPD with depression and sleep disorder and systemic biomakers in depressed COPD patients in Japan
Project/Area Number |
23591130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kurume University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 喫煙 / うつ病 / 睡眠障害 / モノアミン / バイオマーカー / COPD / カナダ / うつ |
Research Abstract |
The prevalence of depression and sleep disorder in patients with COPD was significantly higher than in the controls, and the relative risk of depression and sleep disorder in COPD was 7.6 and 1.8-folds, respectively. The COPD patients with depression had significantly more frequent exacerbations and hospitalizations than those without depression or sleep disorder. The plasma 5-hydroxyindole acetic acid (5-HIAA), metabolite of serotonin, level in depressed COPD patients was significantly higher than in non-depressed COPD patients and non-smokers, but not smokers. The plasma 5-HIAA level was significantly associated with the severity of depression in patients with COPD. The management for depression and sleep disorder is necessary in patients with COPD, and the measurement of plasma 5-HIAA levels may be helpful to detect the depression in patients with COPD.