Diagnosing histologic subtype of lung cancer by microRNA analysis from bronchoscopic samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA NAOFUMI  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20431372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takashi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60322343)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気管支鏡 / 肺癌 / 非閉塞性肺疾患癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the concordance of histologic types of lung cancer diagnosed with bronchial biopsy or cytology specimens by endobronchial ultrasonography with a guide sheath (EBUS-GS) and the final diagnosis of the resected specimen. From July 2003 to December 2011, 203 patients with primary lung cancer diagnosed by EBUS-GS subsequently underwent curative pulmonary resection. These 203 cases were retrospectively analyzed. Of the 40 cases diagnosed as Sq by EBUS-GS, 37 cases were diagnosed as Sq, and three cases were diagnosed as non-Sq following surgical resection. Of the 159 cases diagnosed as non-Sq by EBUS-GS, non-Sq was diagnosed in 151 cases, Sq was diagnosed in six cases, and small cell carcinoma (Sm) was diagnosed in two cases following surgical resection. In 48 cases (23.6%), immunohistochemical staining of EBUS-GS-TBB specimens was performed. TTF-1 staining was the most frequently performed (n=37, 18%).