Significance of epiregulin expression induced by KRAS or EGFR mutation in non-small-cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGA NORIAKI  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (70400778)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / KRAS遺伝子変異 / 分子標的治療 / エピレギュリン / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 予後不良因子 / Epiregulin
Research Abstract
EREG is overexpressed in non-small-cell lung cancers (NSCLCs) harboring KRAS, BRAF or EGFR mutations compared with small-cell lung cancers (SCLCs) or NSCLCs with wild-type KRAS/BRAF/EGFR. EREG expression was reduced by knockdown of mutant KRAS, BRAF or EGFR or by MEK or ERK inhibition in NSCLC cells. EREG expression positively correlated with KRAS copy number in KRAS-mutant NSCLCs. EREG was predominantly expressed in NSCLC tumors with pleural involvement, lymphatic permeation or vascular invasion and in KRAS-mutant adenocarcinomas. EREG expression is an independent prognostic marker and EREG overexpression along with KRAS mutations correlated with an unfavorable prognosis for lung adenocarcinoma patients. In KRAS-mutant and EREG overexpressing NSCLCs, EREG attenuation suppressed tumor growth and induced apoptosis. These results suggest that oncogenic KRAS-induced EREG overexpression contributes to an aggressive phenotype and could be a therapeutic target in oncogenic KRAS-driven NSCLC.