A role of p116Rip protein in the actin-myosin binding protein transgenic mouse on interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KOGA YASUHIKO  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10533862)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / ミオシン / p116Rip / 気道上皮 / リン酸化 / 間質性肺炎 / トランスジェニックマウス
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of specific siRNA against p116Rip on its protein expression level in human bronchial culture cells, HFL-1 ,A549 and HBEC-3 by western blot. The elimination of p116Rip protein expression was successfully performed using siRNA against p116Rip. Knocking down of p116Rip was accompanied with the elevation of myosin light chain phosphorylation in cells. Furthermore, we generated p116Rip-transgenic mice and examined the effect of p116Rip protein on the Bleomycin-induced acute lung injury model mice. However, p116Rip transgenic mice showed the minimal overexpression of exogenous p116Rip compared with wild type mouse, thus it is thought that we need to examine for further experiments to produce p116Rip transgenic mouse.