A novel therapy for lung cancer targeting cancer stem cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGUCHI Yuichi  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30272321)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUROSU Katsushi  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (20291106)
TADA Yuji  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50344990)
TANABE Nobuhiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (40292700)
TATSUMI Koichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (10207061)
SAKAO Seiichiro  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (80431740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsメトホルミン / ゲフィチニブ / 癌幹細胞 / 肺癌 / 細胞株 / アポトーシス / 細胞周期 / シスプラチン
Research Abstract
Cytotoxicity of metformin was elucidated in 4 human lung cancer cell lines. Colonogenicity and cell proliferation were inhibited by metformin in all the cell lines only when the cells were exposed to the metformin for a long period, suggesting its cytostatic characteristics. The combined effects of metformin and gefitinib were examined. It did not suppress the growth of already established tumors, nor did it augment tumor shrinkage by gefitinib. However, it significantly suppressed the regrowth of the tumor after effective treatment with gefitinib, suggesting metformin's specific effect on the residual cells. Its cytotoxicity was characterized by the absence of apoptosis induction and unremarkable cell cycle shift. The residual cells were characterized by enriched cells with high expression of CD133 and CD24. Metformin was still effective on this specific cell population. Targeting residual cells after chemotherapy might represent an effective new strategy for curing cancer.