The role of proteoglycans in the modulation of EGFR family and it's ligand in lung fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
JO Taisuke  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (30376470)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAUCHI Yasuhiro  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (00323585)
SAITO Akira  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (90591412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASE Takaide  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (40208004)
KOHYAMA Tadashi  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (00302703)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺線維症 / プロテオグリカン / EGFRファミリー / マウス / ブレオマイシン / EGFR
Research Abstract
Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis is a progressive disease with poor clinical outcome. And yet treatment strategy has not been well-established. In this study we examined the expression of Epidermal Growth Factor Receptors (EGFR) and it`s ligands in isolated lungs from mouse model of bleomycin-induced pulmonary fibrosis. We compared C56BL6 and Balb/c, a strain known to show stronger fibrotic change and mild fibrotic change with bleomycin, respectively. Proteoglycan expression was concomitantly evaluated with intention to explore the association with EGFR and EGFR ligands. Lungs from C56BL6 mice appeared to have apparent fibrotic changes and higher collagen content compared to Balb/c mice. Expression of amphiregulin, epiregulin, versican and decorin seemed to be lower in C56BL6 compared Balb/c mice, whilst EGFR seemed to be highly expressed in C56BL6. These findings provide bases for further investigation.