Identification of causative fungi for interstitial pneumonias due to home/work environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yasunari  東京医科歯科大学, 学生支援・保健管理機構, 教授 (30396999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGITA Takashi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (10312076)
EISHI Yoshinobu  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (70151959)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過敏性肺炎 / 真菌 / 住居関連過敏性肺炎
Research Abstract
Home-related hypersensitivity pneumonitis (HRHP) is an interstitial pneumonia mainly caused by fungi in the environment, including home and working place. In the present study, we have evaluated fungus DNA of the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and titer of antibodies of fungi. Trichosporon asahii or T. mucoides have been thought to be most frequent antigens of HP, however various fungi were causative in HRHP. We have shown that analyses of fungus DNA in BALF and measurement of fungus antibodies are useful in diagnosis of HRHP. These results should be helpful to perform antigen avoidance and leading to improve prognosis of the disease.