Analysis of microRNA for the diagnosis and treatment of lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masashi  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00378077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsuo  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70467281)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマイクロリボ核酸 / 肺癌
Research Abstract
MicroRNA-127 (miR-127) is located in 14q32 region and the deletion in this region has been reported in lung cancer as well as gastric cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma. The reduced expressions of miR-127 were observed in most of lung cancer cell lines, compared the immortalized normal human bronchial epithelial cell by real time PCR method with Taqman microRNA assay. The overexpression of miR-127 in two lung cancer cell lines, leaded to tumor growth inhibition. Moreover, mRNA microarray analysis of H1975 cancer cell lines after transfection of miR-127 mimic indicated the candidate target genes of miR-127. These results suggested that miR-127 have tumor suppressive effect in non-small-cell lung cancer.