Exploratory study for identifying EMT-associated genes as novel therapeutics for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MITSUO Sato  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70467281)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASASHI Kondo  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (00378077)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉細胞転換 / EMT / 肺がん / 細胞周期 / アポトーシス / 国際情報交換 / 不死化正常気管支細胞 / p53 / KRAS / EGFR / p53
Research Abstract
We evaluated the potential of miR-221 and miR222 as novel therapeutics for lung cancer. These microRNAs are shown to induce epithelial to mesenchymal transition (EMT) in normal mammary epithelial cells. Upon introduction of miR-221 or miR222, immortalized normal human bronchial epithelial cells underwent morphological changes, suggestive of EMT, in association with expression changes in EMT-associated genes. miR-221 and miR222 promoted growth in several lung cancer cell lines but suppressed in other cell lines. Cell cycle and apoptosis analyses revealed that growth suppressive effects by miR-221 and miR-221 occur through S-phase arrest and/or apoptosis. These data suggested the potential of miR-221 and miR222 as novel therapeutics for lung cancer.