Molecular biological influence of sleep apnea syndrome on circadian clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
BURIOKA Naoto  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50252854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIKUMI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部付属病院, 教授 (90283994)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 時計遺伝子 / 概日時計 / 時計被制御遺伝子 / 分子時計 / 気管支喘息 / 睡眠時無呼吸 / 睡眠関連呼吸障害 / 低酸素血症 / 交感神経活動亢進
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sleep apnea syndrome is one of the important diseases, which causes many physiological impacts to human. Obstructive sleep apnea causes the repeated apnea and hypopnea during sleep, which affects the circadian clock that is composed of clock genes and molecular biological mechanism. We found several clock-controlled genes with cis-elements of E-box, D-box or RRE (REV-ERBα/ROR response element). Further studies are needed to reveal the relationship between dysfunction of circadian clock and sleep apnea syndrome.