| Project/Area Number |
23591152
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
| Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAMATSU Kazufumi 大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80301381)
SHIRAI Ryo 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60437837)
KISHI Kenji 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (20347024)
ISHII Hiroshi 大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (60398146)
TOKIMATSU Issei 大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (20347032)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 緑膿菌線毛蛋白 / ペプチド / 樹状細胞 / ワクチン / 緑膿菌線毛 |
| Research Abstract |
Murine naive T cells were incubated with mature dendritic cells stimulated by pili of Pseudomonas aeruginosa or by its peptide. The concentration of cytokines in the culture supernatant stimulated with pili or peptide increased compared to that in control and naive T cells proliferated to mature ones. This result indicates that adaptive immunity by pili but less peptide occurred through dendritic cells. In the future, the efficacy of vaccine by inoculation of pili- or peptide-stimulated mature dendritic cells into mouse should be investigated.