Clinical application of apotosis-inducible factor for inflammatory cells from patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
NUREKI Shin-ichi  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (50423702)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮崎 英士  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00264333)
石井 稔浩  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00528911)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAZAKI Eishi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00264333)
ISHII Toshihiro  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00528911)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 炎症細胞 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
RCAS1 levels in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) were significantly higher in patients with idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) than in controls. Immunohistochemistry revealed RCAS1 expression in alveolar macrophages, type II alveolar epithelial cells, T-lymphocytes in lymphoid follicle, B-lymphocytes around lymphoid follicles, fibroblast in fibroblastic foci in the lung specimen from patients with IPF. Serum levels of RAS1 in patients with IPF were significantly higher than healthy volunteers. Serum levels of RCAS1 were correlated with the BALF levels of RCAS1. Serum RCAS1 concentrations were correlated with percent predicted forced vital capacity from patients with IPF.