Therapeutic application of lung collectin in acute lung injury
Project/Area Number |
23591154
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KUROKI Yoshio 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70161784)
SHIRATORI Masanori 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40295366)
CHIBA Hirofumi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40347175)
KUDO Kazumi 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90438002)
KURONUMA Koji 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40563250)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 急性肺障害 / ブレオマイシン / 肺コレクチン / 肺サーファクタントタンパク質A / トル様受容体 / 薬剤性肺障害 / Toll-like receptor |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project were to clarify the mechanism of regulation by which Toll-like receptors (TLRs) act against drug-induced acute lung injury (ALI), to evaluate the protective effect by lung a collectin, SP-A and to establish the molecular basis for the clinical application of it. Bleomycin (BLM)-administered SP-A(-/-) mice had significantly higher mortality rate and more increase of inflammatory cytokines in the lungs than wild types. SP-A inhibited BLM-induced inflammatory cytokines from rat alveolar macrophages. sTLR2 gene-transfected HEK293 cells showed up-regulation of NF-kB. BML bound directly with sTLR2 and its binding was blocked by SP-A. These results indicate that BLM-induced signal depends on TLR2 and lung collectin, SP-A has protective function against ALI via TLR2 dependent signal pathway.