The decreases in hypoxic ventilatory response affect acute exacerbation in patients with respiratory failure and/or obesity hypoventilation syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Masanori  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80271203)
HAMADA Kaoru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228535)
YAMAUCHI Motoo  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (30405378)
FUJITA Yukio  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60571023)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUKUOKA Atsuhiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (10336852)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords換気応答 / 低酸素 / 増悪 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 呼吸調節 / 呼吸不全 / 呼吸困難感 / 化学感受性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the hypoxic ventilatory response (HVR) in terms of the withdrawal test developed by Dejours in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), sleep apnea syndrome (SAS) and healthy controls. Findings included that there exist the individual differences in HVR for all subjects and HVR was gradually decreased in accordance with the order of healthy control and COPD and SAS. In patients with COPD, an acute exacerbation was not associated with HVR. In patients with SAS, there was no association between severity of sleep disordered breathing and their HVR. On the other hand, there was positive correlation between sleep efficiency and HVR. In addition, animal studies were performed to investigate the effects of aging on HVR and hypercapnic ventilatory response (HCVR). Both HVR and HCVR in C57BL/6J male mice were significantly lower at the age of 12 months than of 3 months, implying aging decreases the chemosensitivity.