Significance of high-resolution CT findings by using densitometry in patient with pulmonary alveolar proteinosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
ISHII Haruyuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30406970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
TAZAWA Ryushi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (70301041)
NITADORI Toshiaki  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80137512)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOTO Hajime  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (80134617)
YOKOYAMA Kenichi  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (20383680)
HIRAOKA Sayuki  杏林大学, 医学部, 助教 (20458871)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺胞蛋白症 / 胸部CT / densitometry / 肺野濃度
Research Abstract
The aim of this study was to analyze the lung attenuation of ground glass opacity (GGO) by using densitometry on high-resolution CT in patients with pulmonary alveolar proteinosis (PAP). Five cases were enrolled in this study. Inspiratory thin-slice spiral chest CT scans (Aquilion 64, Toshiba medical systems, Japan) were performed. The mean lung attenuation and whole lung volume varied in each severity of PAP cases. According to the histogram feature, the ratio associated with PAP (defined as the ratio of CT lung volume for GGO divided by total CT lung volume) contributed to differentiate PAP lesion from normal area. GGO for the range of density -850 to -750 HU suggested the lesion of PAP on HRCT and the lung volume in this range showed the greatest degree correlation with the levels of serum KL-6 (r=0.867)and CEA (r=0.616). Although it is very difficult to early diagnose as PAP in generally, these results might be practical radiographic findings of diagnostic procedure for PAP.