The role of cancer associated fibroblast in non small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
TOGO Shinsaku  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80365634)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌関連線維芽細胞 / 非小細胞肺癌 / EMT / 癌微小環境
Research Abstract
The activated fibroblasts that are found in association with cancer cells are known as cancer-associated fibroblasts (CAFs). CAFs probably promote tumor progression through specific communications with cancer cells. Methods: Control: derived from normal lung tissue and CAFs: derived from tumor in same donors were prepared from surgical tissues. The ability of fibroblasts to mediate contraction of three dimensional type I collagen gels and Fibroblasts chemotaxis were evaluated. Fibroblasts cell viability by chemoreagents was assayed. Primary fibroblasts preserved their ability to induce migration and collagen gel contraction, which was greater with CAFs than NFs and the condition media from CAFs stimulated more A549 chemotaxis. The cell viability of CAFs against CDDP showed higher than that of controls. These results showed that CAFs can maintain the phenotypic properties of myofibroblasts and be further activated the myofibroblast activity interaction with carcinoma cells.