The cell fate regulated by autophagy and ER stress in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ARAYA Jun  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90468679)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUWANO Kazuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40205266)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー
Research Abstract
Autophagy, a process of lysosomal degradation, plays an important regulatory role in cellular senescence and differentiation. Here we examine the regulatory role of autophagy in idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis (IPF) pathogenesis. Using biochemical evaluation of in vitro models, we find that autophagy inhibition is sufficient to induce acceleration of epithelial cell senescence and myofibroblast differentiation in lung fibroblasts. Immunohistochemical evaluation of IPF lungs reveals that epithelial cells show increased cellular senescence. Insufficient autophagy is demonstrated in both overlaying epithelial cells and fibroblasts in fibroblastic foci (FF). These findings suggest that insufficient autophagy is an underlying mechanism of both accelerated cellular senescence and myofibroblast differentiation in a cell-type specific manner and is a promising clue for understanding the pathogenesis of IPF.