Involvement of bone marrow-derived fibrocyte in the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis and the effect of newly developed anti-fibrotic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Arata  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神尾 孝一郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20465305)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 線維細胞 / ピルフェニドン / fibrocyte
Research Abstract
Bone marrow-derived fibrocytes reportedly play important roles in the pathogenesis of idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Pirfenidone (PFD) is an anti-fibrotic agent; however, its effects on fibrocytes have not been investigated. The aim of this study was to investigate whether PFD inhibits fibrocyte pool size in the lungs of bleomycin (BLM)-treated mice. To achieve this, C57BL/6 mice were treated with BLM and PFD was administered. Fibrocyte pool size in BLM-treated mice lungs was attenuated by PFD. This was also observed in a therapeutic setting. Increased chemokine (CC motif) ligand-2 (CCL2) and CCL12 production in BLM-treated mouse lungs was significantly attenuated by PFD. Fibrocyte migration toward CCL2 and chemokine (CC motif) receptor-2 expression on fibrocytes were significantly inhibited by PFD in vitro. Fibrocyte inhibition is considered a mechanism of anti-fibrotic action of PFD.