Pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia caused by abnormal transport of lung surfactant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
OSANAI Kazuhiro  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70221158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Masaharu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60350758)
KOBAYASHI Makoto  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20460355)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 肺サーファクタント / 細胞内輸送 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / ヘルマンスキー・パドラック症候群 / Rab38低分子量Gタンパク質 / ヘルマンスキーパドラック症候群 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / 肺胞II型上皮細胞 / 細胞内輸送異常
Research Abstract
To investigate pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia that is caused by perturbation of lung surfactant transport, we analyzed the lungs of Long Evans Cinnamon rats, an animal model of Hermansky-Pudlak syndrome. There were remarkably enlarged giant lamellar bodies and increased lung surfactant in alveolar type II cells. Basal secretion of surfactant from the cells was inhibited but agonist-induced secretion was reversely enhanced. Adenovector-mediated delivery of Rab38 ameliorated these surfactant abnormalities. Unexpectedly, the rat lungs showed emphysematous changes. It is suspected that complication with infection, air pollution, and/or aging would be necessary in addition to a primary genetic abnormality to develop interstitial pneumonia in the disease.