q
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Junko  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 教授 (50263017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takuma  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科免疫学, 準教授 (60224515)
MARUYAMA Kazuo  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科麻酔集中治療学, 教授 (20181828)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords低酸素 / 筋性化 / 右室肥大 / 右室収縮期圧 / 低酸素暴露 / 肺高血圧 / IL17
Research Abstract
To investigate whether IL17A is associated with the development of hypoxia-induced pulmonary hypertension (PH), C57B6 wild type (WT) and IL17A-deficient (KO) mice were exposed to hypobaric hypoxia (hypo) for up to 42 days. The degree of right ventricle systolic pressure (RVSP) and right ventricular hypertrophy (RVH), and percentages of muscularized peripheral vessels (%muscularity) were increased in WT/hypo group compared with WT control group after 21-day hypoxia. No difference was observed in RVSP, RVH between KO/hypo and WT/hypo group. There was slight decrease in %muscularity in KO/hypo group compared with that in WT/hypo group. Inflammatory cytokines were increased in the development process of PH in WT/hypo group, whereas, anti-inflammatory cytokines were increased in KO/hypo group compared with WT/hypo group. In conclusion, IL17A might be associated with the progression of hypoxic PH, however, additional studies are necessary in order to be elucidated.