Developmental reserch of the novel therapy for intractable pulmonary diseases such as pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Chiharu  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90432393)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / サイトカイン / 酸化ストレス / 間質性肺炎 / 血管新生 / レチノイド / サリドマイド / 中皮腫 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive malignant tumor of mesothelial origin that shows a limited response to conventional chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Therefore, diagnosing MPM early is very important. We demonstrated that patients with MPM had significantly higher serum levels of some markers such as HMGB1, thioredoxin, angiopoietin-1 than the population who had been exposed to asbestos but had not developed MPM. The difference in overall survival between groups with serum HMGB1 and angiopoietin-1 levels that were lower and higher than assumed cut-off values was significant.
Our data suggest that serum HMGB1, thioredoxin and angiopoietin-1 concentrations are useful clinical markers for MPM.