Patent development and clinical application of new diagnostic methods of tuberculosis infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOBASHI YOSHIHIRO  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90205443)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Shigeki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10295206)
MOURI Keiji  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20341092)
ABE Masaaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (50509221)
IKEDA Masaki  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 臨床助教 (90551135)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords結核感染診断法 / クオンティフェロン / T-SPOT.TB / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / 局所検体 / QuantiFERON / IGRA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The challenge of development of useful new diagnostic methods for tuberculosis infection.
1)In order to increse the sensitivity and specificity, we measured the colony forming unit of IFN-γ produced by the stimulation of Mycobacterium tuberculosis (MTB)-specific antigen after the isolation of monocytes using the clinical specimens from the inflammation sites. As a result, when we used pleural effusion, highest sensitivity was obtained comparing to other diagnostic methods.
2)We measured several cytokines and chemokinesin the supernatant stimulated by MTB-specific antigens. IP-10 and MIG were useful to differentiate active TB disease and other diseases as well as IFN-γ. On the other hand, IL-2 showed most poor results. If the new diagnostic kit which can be measured IP-10 and IL-2 with IFN-γ simultaneously was developed, it may be possible to discriminate active TB disease and latent TB disease or healed TB disease in future.