Development of cancer vaccines targeting the cancer/testis antigen XAGE highly-expressed in lung adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
OKA Mikio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40223995)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 癌精巣抗原 / 癌ワクチン / ペプチドワクチン / 癌免疫療法 / がん精巣抗原 / 肺がん / 腫瘍免疫 / がん免疫療法 / 予後因子 / がんワクチン / 制御性T細胞 / 抗体産生 / 臨床試験 / 免疫モニタリング / 免疫調節薬
Research Abstract
The spontaneous immune responses against XAGE-1b were analyzed in non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). An antibody response against XAGE-1b was observed in 10% (20/200) of NSCLC patients and in 19% (13/69) of stage IIIB/IV lung adenocarcinoma. A CD4 T-cell response was detected in 88% (14/16) and a CD8 T-cell response in 67% (6/9) in the XAGE-1b antibody-positive patients. These responses of CD4 and CD8 T-cell against the XAGE-1b indicate the strong immunogenicity of the XAGE-1b antigen in NSCLC. We established T-cell clones from PBMCs of antibody-positive patients and determined the DRB1*04:05-restricted XAGE-1b 18-31 peptide as a CD4 T cell epitope and the A*02:06-restricted XAGE-1b 21-29 peptide as a CD8 T-cell epitope. The CD4 T-cell clone recognized DCs pulsed with the synthetic protein. The CD8 T-cell clone showed cytotoxicity against a tumor expressing XAGE-1b and the appropriate HLA class I allele. These findings establish XAGE-1b as a promising target for a lung cancer vaccine.