Studies on antimicrobial peptide-mediated death of bacteria associated with pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KUWANO KOICHI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60215118)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDA Yutaka  久留米大学, 医学部, 講師 (30309752)
TANI Kenji  久留米大学, 医学部, 研究員 (00614108)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords塩基性抗菌ペプチド / 抗菌活性 / 過酸化水素 / 膜透過性 / ヒドロキシラジカル / 抗菌剤 / 活性酸素 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 大腸菌 / マイコプラズマ / 酸化ストレス / SOS反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the mechanisms by which antimicrobial peptides cause cell death of bacteria. For E. coli, the levels of antimicrobial activity by the peptides were associated with the levels of increment of cell permeability induced by the peptides. Treatment of some antimicrobial peptides induced only reactive oxygen species (ROS) in E. coli. In contrast, the peptides caused increment of cell permeability as well as production of ROS in S. aureus. Furthermore the peptides induced the production of ROS, but not increment of cell permeability in mycoplasma. Scavengers of hydroxyl radical inhibited the activity of antimicrobial peptides against E. coli and mycoplasma.
Collectively, the antimicrobial peptides possess the two distinct mechanisms in the induction of bacterial cell death: increment of cell permeability and ROS production. Selection of the mechanism for the cell death was dependent on bacterial species.