Development of new remedy for pulmonary fibrosis, focused on HB-EGF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA MASAKI  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50325461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHINO Junji  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (80432946)
田代 尚樹  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70613884)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TASHIRO Naoki  福岡大学, 医学部, 助教 (70613884)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺線維症 / HB-EGF / HB-EGF
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the role of HB-EGF in respiratory diseases, especially pulmonary fibrosis and to develop new remedy for pulmonary fibrosis.
The expression of HB-EGF was elevated in the bleomycin induced pulmonary fibrosis in inflammation phase. Then the expression was decreased in fibrosis phase. The HB-EGF expression was down-regulated in clinical specimen from the idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis. Therefore, it was revealed that the expression of HB-EGF was down-regulated related to pulmonary fibrosis. We hypothesized that overexpression of HB-EGF might lead to rescue of pulmonary fibrosis. We administered of adenovirus vector of HB-EGF expression or recombinant HB-EGF into bleomycin induced pulmonary fibrosis model. However, the apparent attenuation was not attained. As a result, the expression of HB-EGF was down-regulated in pulmonary fibrosis, but overexpression of HB-EGF did not result in attenuation of pulmonary fibrosis in this study.