Development of estimamation system of harmful effect under the space environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Yasuo  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 教授 (30258628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Hiroto  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 准教授 (50289576)
黒田 悦史  大阪大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (10299604)
堀江 祐範  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, 助教 (30514591)
神原 辰徳  産業医科大学, 産業生態科学研究所, その他 (50596450)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KURODA Etsushi  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 特任准教授 (10299604)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレゴリス / 気管内注入 / CINC / 肺 / 好中球
Research Abstract
We estimated the harmfulness of moon dust (regolith) to perform the intratracheal instillation study of moon simulant dust. The particle with 10um (ground gravity) and 24.5um (moon gravity) of aerodynamic diameter were classified by gravitational liquid sedimentation methods. We intratracheally exposed rats at 1mg or 2mg of the simulant dust, and examined the pulmonary response. In ground gravity's particle-exposed rat, the infiltration mainly on neutrophils was observed accompanied with elevation of gene of CINC, and this response gradually returned to control level over time. In moon gravity's particle-exposed rat, the neutrophil infiltration and elevation of gene expression of CINC in early stage was observed, and this response gradually disappeared. Taken together, the pulmonary inflammatory responses of particles which was made under the ground were similar to ones under the moon gravity, suggesting that gravity may not affect potential of dust on severe pulmonary inflammation.