Examination of evidence of causative pathogen in bacterial pneumonia using clone library analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
HIROSHI Mukae  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80253821)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細菌叢解析 / 市中肺炎 / 医療介護関連肺炎 / 16S rRNA / 口腔内常在菌 / 嫌気性菌 / 肺炎 / 16S ribosomal RNA / 網羅的細菌叢解析 / 国際情報交換
Research Abstract
We evaluated causative pathogens of pneumonia in patients diagnosed with community-acquired pneumonia or healthcare-associated pneumonia using the clone library method as a cultivation-independent method using 16S ribosomal RNA gene sequencing analysis compared to conventional cultivation methods. Our result showed that relatively higher rates of anaerobes and oral bacteria were detected by the molecular method, especially in the elderly, than previously reported. It is speculated that the molecular method we used is a useful tool for detecting causative pathogens of pneumonia, and these bacteria may play more important roles in lower respiratory tract infections.