Expression and function of peptide transporter in the lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya City University (2013-2014)
The Tazuke Kofukai (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA MASAYA  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30378707)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUI Motonari  財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所, 第2研究部, 部長 (50342697)
YUBA Yoshiaki  財団法人田附興風会・医学研究所, 第4研究部, 研究主幹 (90465948)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肺癌 / ペプチドトランスポーター / PEPT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lung cancer tissue and normal bronchial tissue were obtained from surgically resected lung specimens of 29 patients with lung cancer (19 male, mean age 68.8 years, 21 adenocarcinoma and 8 squamous carcinoma). Uptake experiments of the fluorescent D-Ala-Lys-AMCA which is identified as peptide transporter substrate for peptide transporter (PEPT2) showed higher tendency of accumulated fluorescence intensity in the squamous cell carcinoma tissue compaired to adenocarcinoma (p=0.09). Positive staining of immunohistochemistry for PEPT2 showed in both cancer tissues and normal bronchial tissues. Quantitatively, mRNA levels of PEPT2 were significantly higher in the squamous cell carcinoma tissues compaired to adenocarcinoma (p=0.038).