Analysis of mechanisms of cyst development in Sec63 conditional knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Saori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90463736)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords多発性肝嚢胞 / Sec63 / 多発性嚢胞腎 / 細胞増殖 / アポトーシス / pkd1 / Pkd1 / 多発性嚢胞肝
Research Abstract
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is the most common inherited kidney disease that is a leading cause of end-stage renal disease.Isolated autosomal dominant polycystic liver disease (ADPLD) is genetically distinct from PLD associated with ADPKD. ADPLD is caused by mutations in SEC63 gene. The mechanism of cyst development is not still clear. The aim of this project is to elucidate mechanisms of cyst development. We revealed that there is a dose-response relationship between cystic dilation and levels of functional polycystin-1 in Sec63 conditional knockout mice. In addition, cell proliferation is one of the main factor of cyst progression in Pkd1 deficient model. However, we found that cell proliferation accelerates cyst growth in the early stage Sec63 deicient model, but the rate of apoptosis is increased at a late stage. These results suggest that the mechanism of cyst progression is different between Sec63 deficient mice pkd1 deficient mice.