Analysis of activation of glomerular parietal epithelial cells to podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Satoshi  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (70312345)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸球体硬化症 / 慢性腎疾患 / 糸球体上皮細胞 / 腎臓学 / ネフローゼ症候群 / 巣状分節性糸球体硬化症
Research Abstract
Recent investigations have disclosed that activation of parietal epithelial cells (PECs) plays key roles in the process of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis (FSGS). In this experimental project, we have tried to investigate dynamic behavior of activated PECs in the evolution of FSGS. We conducted serial assessment of activated PECs using the mouse models of lipopolysaccharide(LPS)-induced proteinuria and adriamycin (ADR) nephrosis. To further analyze the role of activated PECs, we induced rapid progressive podocytopathy using LPS-treated ADR nephrosis mice. As the cell markers for activation, we utilized two markers , CD44 and CXCR4. Using models of ADR nephrosis in mice of different ages, we found that CD44+PECs play significant roles in progressive glomerulosclerosis and the prevalence of the cells reflects different degrees of podocyte injury. In addition, analysis of two different markers for PEC activation clarified different roles of these markers during cell activation process.