An analysis of urinary microRNAs and proteomes in renal diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KONTA Tsuneo  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60333952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASHIMA Yusuke  山形大学, 医学部, 医員 (60596576)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsmicroRNA / 尿 / 腎臓病
Research Abstract
We examined the profiles of urinary microRNAs (UmiRNAs) in 5 healthy controls and 71 patients with various renal diseases. Urinary concentration of miRNAs increased in patients with renal disease compared with healthy controls. The microarray analysis detected 83-137 distinct UmiRNAs and 80-99% of UmiRNAs in both the healthy controls and the renal disease patients. The majority of UmiRNAs displayed higher signal intensity in renal disease patients than in healthy controls, including 39 miRNAs exhibiting signal intensities 100 times greater than that in healthy controls. A different pattern of UmiRNAs was observed in each type of renal disease. The miRNA signal intensity of renal tissue and urine samples was significantly correlated. This study demonstrated that UmiRNAs presented different patterns corresponding to the type of renal disease. These results suggest that UmiRNAs can potentially be used as novel biomarkers for renal diseases.