High-resolution three-dimensional digital imaging of human renal microcirculation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Noriko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (70279264)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Michio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (10192238)
MONKA Sburo  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30028807)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 島津 徳人  日本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10297947)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヒト腎微小循環 / 3次元構築 / 腎癌非癌部 / 腎臓 / 微小循環 / ヒト腎臓 / 腎微小循環 / ヒト腎がん非癌部 / バーチャルスライド / ヒト腎内血管 / 腎内血管構造 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new method to visualize human renal microvasculature in two- and three-dimensions (2D; 3D) using virtual microscopy. Serially cut 120-150 sections of paraffin-embedded human renal tissues from nephrectomized samples were double-immunostained with antibodies against CD34 (endothelial marker) and smooth muscle actin (arterial medial marker). Virtual microscopic images were processed with digital imaging analysis software. The resulting voxels (3 × 3 × 0.3 mm) included microvasculature from interlobular arteries to glomeruli, allowing visualization of 3D images of arteries and their direct connection to glomeruli and clarifying the underlying morphology of wall structures by corresponding 2D images.
The advantage of this method including visualizing the direct relationship between arterial changes and glomerular pathology by combining corresponding 2D and 3D images, which may provide new insight into the pathogenesis of arteriosclerotic nephrosclerosis.