Tyrosine phosporylation and de-phosphorylation in glomerular barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA YOSHIHISA  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90201699)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / チロシン脱リン酸化 / SIRP-α / 蛋白尿 / 糸球体バリア機能 / チロシン脱リン酸化酵素 / たんぱく尿 / CD47
Research Abstract
SIRPa is a transmembrane protein with tyrosine phosphorylation sites in its cytoplasmic region where two tyrosine phosphatases, SHP-1/SHP-2, bind to in a phosphorylation-dependent manner, and is expressed by podocytes. We examined the role of SIRPa in podocytes using knock-in mice expressing mutant SIRPa that lacks a cytoplasmic region. While there was no morphological abnormalities in the kidneys of the SIRPa-mutant mice on light microscopy, electron microscopic examination revealed abnormal podocytes with irregular major processes and wider and flattened foot processes in the SIRPa-mutant mice. Impaired renal functions and slight albuminuria were demonstrated in the mutant mice. In addition, adriamycin injection induced massive albuminuria along with focal glomerulosclerosis in the SIRPa-mutant mice, while their wild-type counterparts were resistant to adriamycin. These data indicate that SIRPa is involved in the regulation of podocyte structure and function as a filtration barrier.