Regulation of Renal Stem Cell Number by Endothelial Cell-derived Factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA AKITO  群馬大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70431707)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎幹細胞 / 尿細管再生 / 血管内皮由来因子 / 血管内皮細胞 / 加齢
Research Abstract
We examined the role of endothelial cell-derived factors in growth and differentiation of renal stem cell. Using BrdU labeling method, renal stem cells could be detected as BrdU-positive cells. The number of renal stem cells as well as the interstitial peritubular capillary area decreased with aging. When isolated renal stem cells were co-cultured with HUVEC, the number of renal stem cells significantly increased. HGF induced tube formation in human RPTEC. When RPTEC were co-cultured with HUVEC, tube formation was significantly enhanced. Multiple receptor tyrosine kinases were phosphorylated in RPTEC during tube formation. Collectively, these data suggest the presence of stem cell activators in the endothelial cell-derived factors.