Role of p53 in Chronic Kidney Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
HAMANO Yuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90396680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Makoto  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 講師 (50241956)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsp53 / Anti-GBM Disease / CDK2 / 18型コラーゲン / エンドスタチン / 糖尿病性腎症 / 血管新生 / 老化
Research Abstract
Anti-glomerular basement membrane (GBM) glomerulonephritis (GN) was induced in p53-null (KO) and wild-type (WT) mice. In the experiment to test the effect of pharmacological inhibition of p53, WT mice were administered pifithrin-alpha with the injection of anti-mouse GBM serum. Serum creatinine levels (Scr) were significantly elevated in nephritic KO mice compared with nephritic WT mice. In the kidney of nephritic KO mice, glomerular and interstitial cells were proliferated with extracellular matrix expansion. The proliferative change in the nephritic KO mice was accompanied by the activation of cyclin-dependent kinase 2 (CDK2). Similarly, the pharmacological inhibition of p53 in nephritic WT mice led to the increased cell proliferation and CDK2 activation, which were completely reversed by roscovitine, a selective CDK2 inhibitor. These findings indicate that endogenous p53 inhibits the excessive proliferative responses and regulates extracellular matrix homeostasis during anti-GBM GN.