Role of the synapse like vesicle in maintaining the podocyte function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA MASAYUKI  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (60568492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Hiroshi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60242400)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / 蛋白尿 / スリット膜 / シナプス小胞 / SV2B / p38 MAPK
Research Abstract
We have previously found that SV2B is one of the critical molecules in maintaining the podocyte function. The study with several experimental models revealed that SV2B could be an early sensitive marker to detect podocyte injury. This study also revealed that the podocyte injury caused by the stimulation to the extracellular site of nephrin was p38MAPK dependent, and that p38MAPK inhibitor ameliorated proteinuria in this podocyte injury. We observed that p38MAPK inhibitor prevented the decrease in the expression of slit diaphragm molecules, nephrin and podocin, which is detect at the early phase of this podocyte injury. Besides, in this project we established the novel assay system to semi-quantitatively analyze the effect of reagents to glomerular permeability barrier with isolated glomeruli.