Role of gap junction-mediated intercellular communication on schaemia/reperfusion renal injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAO Jian  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (50303128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Masanori  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (90333062)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords病理学 / 腎臓 / 虚血 / 細胞死 / ギャップ結合 / 酸化ストレス / AMPK / ATP / コネキシン43 / ヘミチャネル / 炎症 / connexin43
Research Abstract
Connexin-forming channels regulates cell survival with little information available regarding its mechanisms. Using a ischemic renal injury model, we explored the potential mechanisms of Cx43-forming channels on renal cell survival. Our results showed that Cx43 influenced cell susceptibility to ischemic renal injury. Cells with higher level of Cx43 were more vulnerable to ischemic oxidative injury. On the contrary, cells with no or lower level of Cx43 were resistant. Further analysis revealed that oxidative stimuli activated Cx43 hemichannels, leading to extracellular loss of ATP. The released ATP, in turn, suppressed AMPK activation through purinergistic receptor-mediated activation of AKT and mTOR. Suppression of hemichannels enhanced AMPK activation, thus protecting cells from oxidative injury. Our study indicates that Cx43 hemichannels determines cell susceptibility to oxidative injury. Targeting Cx43 could be developed for prevention and treatment of ischemic renal injury.