The new therapeutic strategy for Chronic Kidney Disease involving CD147/Basigin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KOSUGI TOMOKI  名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90584681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Shoichi  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10362253)
佐藤 和一  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508920)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Waichi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90508920)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCD147/Basigin / ループス腎炎 / 糖尿病性腎症 / CD147 / ATP産生 / Glucose代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / Lupus腎炎 / 補体C3活性 / 抗dsDNA抗体 / 免疫複合体 / CD147 / 補体C3活性 / 抗ds-DNA抗体
Research Abstract
CD147/Basigin, a glycosylated transmembrane protein, plays important roles of cell survival, invasion and metastasis. With regard to diabetes and autoimmune diseases, however, the molecular mechanism involving CD147 remains unknown. As CD147 identifies activated regulatory T cell (Treg), the attention has become extended to the autoimmune diseases. Interleukin (IL)-17 producing T cell and Treg also serve important roles in the pathogenesis of SLE. In the present study, lack of CD147 promotes Th17 differentiation through the STAT3 activation, eventually leading to the development of lupus nephritis. On the other hand, CD147 play deleterious effects in renal inflammation caused by ischemia and renal fibrosis through the enhanced infiltration of inflammatory cells. Diabetes is also influenced by CD147 in renal inflammation. Our results may shed light on the mechanisms underlying the pathogenesis of diabetes nephropathy and lupus nephritis.