New responsible genes for CAKUT and development of comprehensive gene mutation detection system in CAKUT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IIJIMA Kazumoto  神戸大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00240854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長田 道夫  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (10192238)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎尿路奇形 / 原因遺伝子
Research Abstract
We utilized the genome-wide array CGH and the next generation sequencing to identify new responsible copy number variations or gene mutations. We found that deletions in the region of 1q21.1, 16q12.1q12.2, 16q12.1q13 and 8q12.1q12.3, and mutations of the UPK3A gene and EP300 gene may cause CAKUT. We also developed the comprehensive detection system of gene mutations and copy number variations responsible for CAKUT.