Analysis on the renoprotective effects and clinical significance of endogenous Vasohibin family in chronic kidney disease
Project/Area Number |
23591193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
MAESHIMA YOHEI 岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (10343287)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Yasufumi 東北大学, 加齢医学研究所腫瘍循環分野, 教授 (50178779)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 慢性腎臓病 / 血管新生 / 糖尿病性腎症 / Vasohibin-1 / 尿細管間質障害 / 線維化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 炎症 |
Research Abstract |
The population of CKD patients in Japan is estimated as 13.3 million people. CKD is a risk factor of end-stage renal disease and cardiovascular disorders. Here, we examined the functional role of Vasohibin-1, a negative feedback regulator of angiogenesis, in CKD. Diabetic nephropathy, tubulointerstitial injuries induced by unilateral ureteral obstruction and acute kidney injury were exacerbated in the Vasofibin-1+/-- mice compared with the wild-type mice. Renal Vasohibin-1 expression was associated with crescentic lesions and interstitial inflammation in CKD patients. Elevated plasma/urinary levels of Vasohibin-1 predicted progressive renal functional deterioration in CKD patients. These results suggest the potential renoprotective effects of Vasohibin-1 and its potential as a novel biomarker in CKD.