Analysis of DNA repair, cell cycle progression and cell death in dedifferentiation and regeration of renal tubular cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO SEIKI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 助教 (20368616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERADA Yoshio  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系, 教授 (30251531)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎尿細管障害 / 急性腎障害 / 細胞周期 / DNA修復 / 尿細管再生
Research Abstract
The number of hemodialysis patient is increasing, which is a critical problem in Japan. To analyze repair and regeneration of renal tubular cells after renal failure will contribute the way of preventive therapy of renal disease. I found that renal tubular cells express the markers of de-differentiation after cell damage and they form tubule when the marker is expressed. I am trying to do further analyses.