Pathological involvement of carbonyl stress for development of cognitive impairment in CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Masaaki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60217940)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHI Koichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60274966)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 認知機能 / 尿毒素 / メチルグリオキサール / カルボニルストレス / 抗酸化療法 / 水素水
Research Abstract
Recent clinical studies have demonstrated the close associations of cognitive impairment (CI) with plasma methylglyoxal (MG) levels and presence of kidney dysfunction. Tthe present study aims to examine whether MG is a direct causative substance for CI development. Experimental rats were divided into two groups: control and MG group (0.5% MG in drinking water), and fed a normal diet for 12 months. Cognitive function was evaluated by two behavioral tests. Serum MG was significantly elevated in the MG group at the end of study. The groups did not differ in cognitive function during the course of study. No time-course differences were found in oxidative stress markers between the two groups, while, antioxidants were significantly increased in the MG group. Long-term MG administration to rats with normal kidney did not cause CI, possibley due to a counter-balanced activation of the anti-oxidant system. Pathogenetic significance of MG for CI requires further investigation.