Analysis of mechanism of cell polarity in NPHP polycystic kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College (2013)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Noriyuki  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90381954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一次繊毛 / 嚢胞腎 / 急性腎障害 / ネフロン癆 / 平面極性
Research Abstract
We expected that he random oriented cell division is an initial event for renal tubule expansion and precedes cell proliferation in inv mutant kidneys. Then, we analyzed the localization of the cell polarity factor of the renal tubular epithelial cells of a cystic kidney. In our analysis, the difference of intracellular localization of the cell polarity factor was not observed in cystic and normal kidney. These results suggested that the cause of a cystic kidney was not disorder of cell polarity.
Next, for the analysis of the cilia function in the renal tubular cells of a proliferation stage, we produced the acute kidney injury model which tubular cells caused cell proliferation and apoptosis simultaneously by ischemia-reperfusionmethod.