Proteome analysis of isolated glomeruli of diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
ISHIMURA Eiji  大阪市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20145775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKEHASHI Anna  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (60382222)
NAKATANI Shinya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 幸喜臨床 研究医 (80701325)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / ネフロネクチン / 糸球体硬化症 / バイオマーカー / プロテオミクス / プロテオーム
Research Abstract
Proteome analysis is a new technology which can be used to identify disease-specific proteins. We performed proteome analysis of isolate diabetic glomeruli in human autopsy cases to identify new molecules which are related to diabetic nephropathy. By proteosome analysis, nephronectin, which functions as assembly of extracellular matrix, was demonstrated to be up-regulated in diabetic glomeruli. Immunohistochemistry of renal biopsy specimen revealed that nephronectin was highly expressed in mesangial expansion and nodular glomerulosclerosis of diabetic patients, but not in the glomeruli of non-diabetic patients. Furthermore, there was a significant positive correlation between glomerular sclerosis index and percentages of nephronectin-positive glomeruli of diabetic patients. Our results suggest that nephronectin may play an important role in the progression of diabetic nephropathy. Serum and urine concentration of nephronectin is currently performed.