A role of NETs for damage of renal glomerular endothelial cells in ANCA-associated renal vasculitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591199
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
KOMAGATA Yoshinori  杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60281995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARIMURA Yoshihiro  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (40222765)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords腎臓学 / ANCA関連血管炎 / 好中球 / 糸球体腎炎
Research Abstract
Pathological examination of renal biopsies from ANCA-associated vasculitis indicated that there was a glomerular infiltration of MPO-positive cells along with deposition of extracellular. Chromatin fibers called NETs are released from neutrophils. It has been known that NETs are implicated in the pathogenesis of ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV). We observed NETs formation in order to investigate the role of NETs in AAV.
Peripheral blood neutrophils from AAV patients were primed with phorbolmyristate acetate(PMA) and the percentage of NETs producing cells were calculated. Neutrophils from active AAV patients produced much more fiber-like NETs than neutrophils from controls. The release of fiber-like NETs was markedly decreased by treatment for AAV. These data suggest the release of NETs by neutrophil at vascular endothelium is important for the pathogenesis of AAV.