The studies on the roles of transcriptional factors in pathogenesis of vascular calcification by chronic kidney disease and their application for the therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Matsuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (60129608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Tadashi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (00306713)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管石灰化 / 慢性腎臓病 / NFkappaB / Klf4 / 転写調節因子 / NFkB / リン代謝
Research Abstract
To reveal the mechanisms which induce vascular calcification in the patients with chronic kidney disease, roles of transcriptional factors which are related to vascular calcification are studied in the present study. We found that Klf4, a transcriptional factor, plays important roles in transformation of vascular smooth muscle cells to osteocyte-like cells by hyperphosphathemia in the in vivo and in vitro experiments. It was also shown that by the same experimental system hyperglycemia is not a significant factor for worsening of vascular calcification. In addition, by vascular smooth muscle cell specific inactivation of NF-kB activity in mouse, endothelial thickening arteriosclerosis by vascular injury was ameliorated. Currently, we are examining the roles of NF-kB in the pathogenesis of vascular calcification by chronic renal failure, using these genetically modified mouse.