A role of BMP on the development of glomerular capillary tufts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60266690)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsNoggin / podocyte / proximal tubule / cross-talk / nephron / BMP / ネフロン / 細胞間クロストーク / MMP / VEGF / Diabetic nephropathy
Research Abstract
We established the transgenic mouse line (Podocine-rtTA; TetO-Noggin), in which Noggin, Bmp inhibitor, was selectively expressed only in the podocytes under the control of Dox. We then analyzed the adult transgenic mice with or without Dox for 3 months. Podocine-rtTA; TetO-Noggin with Dox showed a reduced expression of TG-lectin expression in proximal tubules, interstitial edema and a decrease in proximal tubular cells positive for phosphorylated Smad1/5/8. In contrast, the morphology of glomerulus appeared normal. It has been shown that BMP7-receptor, but not BMP per se, is not expressed in proximal tubules. Conditional knockout of Bmp7 in podoccytes has been reported to lead to a defect in proximal tubule development during embryonic stage. In conjunction with these findings, we assume that, in adulthood also, the podocyte injury cause not only the development of glomerulosclerosis, but also a damage in proximal tubules via a decrease of BMP expression.