Treating strategie for CKD with Klotho as a targetting molecule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23591204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA KEN  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246472)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUCHIYA Mariko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00266826)
SHIOHIRA Shunji  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00529232)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCKD / klotho / リン / 繊維化 / Klotho / 慢性腎臓病 / FGF23 / 線維化 / ESA / 生理活性 / 長寿命化 / トランスレーションリサーチ / マイクロアレイ / 老化
Research Abstract
Defects in Klotho gene expression in mice result in a syndrome resembling human aging that resembling with pathophysiology of chronic kidney disease (CKD). It has been clarified that membrane Klotho functions as a co-receptor for fibroblast growth factor 23 (FGF23) that regulate phosphate metabolism. Renal expression of the Klotho gene is markedly suppressed in CKD. Since renal fibrosis is a major risk factor for progression of CKD, renal interstitial fibrosis and Klotho expression should be correlated with each other. In this project, we explored the role and biological properties of Klotho, and especially focused on the phosphate metabolism, anti-fibrotic mechanism and clinical relevance of Klotho by measuring serum Klotho level in CKD. A reduction of Klotho expression aggravates renal interstitial fibrosis and that fibrosis-related factors regulate Klotho expression, making a vicious spiral in CKD. Thus, Klotho molecule is a targeting molecule in therapeutic strategy in CKD.